United Kingdom visas

Before you decide to fly off to London, make sure that everything is well prepared. It is essential to know more about United Kingdom visas. Check UK government sites for updates on visa application for UK.

Holiday in London is less a hassle for citizens of Canada, the USA, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, and certain Commonwealth countries since they are not required a visa to visit the city. Limitations are implemented however, such as filling in forms to apply for entry clearance on arrival, and staying in the city only for six months or less. But if they wish to work for UK, a working visa is required.
visas

UK is less stringent to citizens of the European Economic Area and Swiss nationals who want to enter, live and work in the UK. They are not required to apply for visas. The European Economic Area includes countries of the EU, as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. New EU member states Romania and Bulgaria are exempted to this, their nationals must need to apply for permission to work in the UK.

There are frequent revisions in regulations in United Kingdom visas and so it’s highly recommended that you check UK Visa website or inquire from your local British Embassy or other diplomatic representative.
uk-visa

Tourists may get their visas extended under reasonable circumstance. But this must be checked with the Immigration and Nationality Enquiry Bureau on +44 (0)870 606 7766. Student visa extension is requested from the Public Enquiry Office in Croydon.

Privileged to study freely in the UK on the same basis as home students are nationals of EEA and Switzerland. Obtaining a student visa requires proof of enrolment if you are admitted for full-time course in a UK university with educational support from a institution or entity.
uk-entry-clearance

A six month-period is granted for people who wish to visit UK. Restrictions may be implanted based on age, nationality, and marital status. However, young people may be allowed to apply to work in the country as holiday-maker for only two years. Entry and residence of seasonal agricultural workers, language teachers on exchange placements, and those seeking training or work experience may be given special United Kingdom visa.